Michael Warner

Michael Warner

Title:
Organizational Management Fellows Cohort Member M.A. Program 2006-2007
Email:
warnermjsd@aol.com

Background

Academic Interests:

Strategic Planning, Pastoral Care & Counseling

Bio:

Chaplain, Major Michael Warner is the Senior Protestant Chaplain, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan. In this capacity, he directs all worship and program ministry for the largest Protestant parish in the Pacific Air Force. He develops and implements effective religious programs for 45 weekly religious activities, 1,500 weekly worshipers, managing a $500,000 Non-Appropriated Fund budget to provide ministry to a base population exceeding 25,000 personnel. He pastors the Traditional Worship Service and supervises 6 active duty chaplains, 1 reserve chaplain, 30 contractors and a team of 550 volunteers.

Ordained in the United Methodist Church, Chaplain Warner entered the active duty Air Force in 1994. Mike and his wife, Jo, have two children - Sarah and David.

Assignments:

1. May 1986 - December 1989, Chaplain Candidate, Air Reserve Personnel Center, Denver, CO, with attachments to F.E. Warren AFB, WY; Edwards AFB, CA; and George AFB, CA
2. December 1989 - June 1994, Staff Chaplain, 434th ARW, Grissom AFB, IN
3. June 1994 - June 1997, Protestant Chaplain, Brooks AFB, TX
4. November 1995 – April 1996, Senior Chaplain, Incirlik AB, Turkey, OPERATION PROVIDE COMFORT
5. June 1997 - May 1998, Protestant Chaplain, Kunsan AB, ROK
6. July 1998 - May 2001, Protestant Chaplain, Randolph AFB, TX
7. June 2001 - June 2002, Clinical Pastoral Education Resident, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland AFB, TX
8. November 2003 – March 2004, Wing Chaplain, Tallil AB, Iraq, OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM
9. July 2002 – July 2006, Senior Protestant Chaplain, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan

Major Awards and Decorations:

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one Oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

Effective Dates of Promotions:

Second Lieutenant 21 May 1986
First Lieutenant 29 December 1989
Captain 30 September 1993
Major 1 October 2002
 

Education

1981 Bachelor of Science, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
1987 Master of Divinity, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Louisville, KY
1990 Graduate Studies in Counseling at Ball State University, Muncie, IN
1997 Master of Sacred Theology, Christian Theological Seminary, Indianapolis, IN

Military Education

1986 Chaplain Candidate Familiarization Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
1992 Air Force Officer Orientation Course, Lackland AFB, TX
1993 Chaplain Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
1998 Squadron Officer School in-residence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL